Follow Vogue Arabia

The Full List of Oscars Winners 2018

Oscars 2018 winners

Actor Sam Rockwell, winner of the Best Supporting Actor award for ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’, actor Frances McDormand, winner of the Best Actress award for ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’, actor Allison Janney, winner of the Best Supporting Actress award for ‘I, Tonya’ and actor Gary Oldman, winner of the Best Actor award for ‘Darkest Hour,’ pose in the press room during the 90th Annual Academy Awards at Hollywood & Highland Center on March 4, 2018 in Hollywood, California. Getty

As the ceremonies that preceded the Oscars 2018 this season predicted, Gary Oldman and Frances McDormand took home the major acting prizes of the night, while The Shape Of Water scooped up Best Film (along with three more of its 13 nominations). McDormand gave a high-octane speech, getting all of the female nominees in the room on their feet as she accepted the trophy for Best Actress to rapturous cheers from the audience. Jordan Peele, too, received an outpouring of support in the auditorium and on social media as he was given the award for Best Original Screenplay for Get Out, making him the first black writer to win in that category. See the Oscar 2018 winners in full, below.

Best Picture
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Lead Actor
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Lead Actress
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

oscars 2018 winners

Allison Janney wears Reem Acra at the Oscars 2018. Rex

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – WINNER
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short
The Silent Child – WINNER
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out, Jordan Peele – WINNER
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins – WINNER
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature
Icarus – WINNER
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Documentary Short Subject
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Live-Action Short Film
Dear Basketball – WINNER
Garden Party
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) – WINNER
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Film Editing
Dunkirk, Lee Smith – WINNER
Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Sound Editing
Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King – WINNER
Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Best Sound Mixing
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo – WINNER
Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Best Production Design
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour

Best Original Score
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat – WINNER
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Original Song
“Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez – WINNER
“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Best Make-up and Hair
Darkest Hour – WINNER 
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder WomanBest Costume DesignPhantom Thread – WINNER
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Victoria and AbdulBest Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

First published on written by Katie Berrington.

Related Read: The Best-Dressed on the Oscars red carpet

View All
Vogue Collection